Wednesday, June 16, 2010

What's For Dinner?

I'm sitting in my car right now. It's lunch time and I have to be sure to leave the desk or people will think that I'm always available. You know how that is. I wish there was a quiet place that I could curl up into on lunch breaks instead of my car, like a couch in borders, but this will have to do.

I've been perusing quite a few blogs on interior design and DIY projects so I have a lot of ideas crowding my mind. Life doesn't stop either so I need to get to my meal planning so that I don't starve my husband.

I was really into cooking the following couple of weeks after the wedding, but now... ugh. I'd rather go pick up something everyday. Unfortunately that gets to be expensive and unhealthy. So here I am with a self-set budget of $150 and a nagging voice in the back of my head that says "PLAN YOUR MEALS". Okay okay. I'm going to do it right now as I type. Three good meals...

www.allrecipes.com, let's see what you have in store for me.

Well first things first. We gotta have some chicken. My husband doesn't like many things with a bone in it so...

Chicken Fettucini Alfredo anyone? My sis makes a great recipe. I'll have to get the instructions from her and add some vegetable, garlic bread and wine to the mix. This should carry us for a few days.




I've been longing for some gourmet burgers and french fries/onion rings so I'll use the ground chicken we have in the freezer and hook that up. Gotta do it with the lettuce, tomatoes, cheese and bacon!



What about shrimp? Eh, I don't know if I want shrimp.

A simple marinated, chicken breast dinner would be ideal. I wonder if I can hook up some mac and cheese with that. I've never done it before but I have a talent for following a recipe. And as far as vegetables go, I'm thinking that mac and cheese deserves a salad. Gotta balance out the heaviness.




And then I'll buy a few bags of steamed veggies, a frozen pizza, waffles, a bag of easy cook pasta, eggs, an apple pie and whatever else I see that'll give me some quick throw in the microwave/oven options.

If you have any, what quick throw in the microwave/oven meals do you have in your recipe book? The types you make when you don't feel like cooking... Let me know cuz I need ideas and inspiration! Thx!

1 comment:

T.C. said...

the one item that i love is quick easy brown rice it only takes like 15 mins to cook with some of your mom's receipe for Turkey wings (but if he doesn't like bones i don't know how that will go over) fish is always a quick and easy fix, talopia, salmon...you can bake that really easy with some brown rice and veggies...

Related Posts with Thumbnails